Skip to content

NETGEAR

NETGEAR · BUSINESS SWITCHING · PRO AV · WI-FI

NETGEAR Business Switches, Wi-Fi & Pro AV Networking in Oman

Explore NETGEAR business networking technologies for commercial offices, enterprise wireless deployments and professional AV infrastructure, including managed switches, multi-gigabit connectivity, PoE networking and Wi-Fi access points. Novatelia supports product identification, technical specification review and equipment sourcing discussions for projects in Oman and GCC markets.

Consumer Orbi and Nighthawk products are a different family from NETGEAR business switching and business access points. This page does not claim the whole NETGEAR catalog is stocked, priced, or covered by a warranty. No NETGEAR partner title is published.

Business network architecture

Fourteen planning zones. A zone names a function and the families that can be discussed. It is not telemetry and it is not a bill of materials.

  • 01

    Internet and WAN

    The handoff from the access provider.

    Test method

    Record the circuit type and the handoff speed.

    Prerequisites

    A provider demarcation.

    What the test does not conclude

    A switch does not create the WAN circuit.

    Manufacturer technology

    Ethernet handoff

  • 02

    Business gateway

    Routing between the WAN and the LAN.

    Test method

    Separate the gateway from the access switches.

    Prerequisites

    An addressed WAN interface.

    What the test does not conclude

    A NETGEAR business router is not assumed to replace a firewall.

    Manufacturer technology

    Business routing

  • 03

    Firewall and segmentation

    Policy between users, servers, and guest networks.

    Test method

    Place policy at the firewall and use VLANs on the switches.

    Prerequisites

    A defined security boundary.

    What the test does not conclude

    A business switch is not a full enterprise firewall.

    Manufacturer technology

    VLAN and ACL

  • 04

    Core switching

    Aggregation of access switches.

    Test method

    Size the uplink before the edge port count.

    Prerequisites

    A known number of access switches.

    What the test does not conclude

    Family names do not share one backplane figure.

    Manufacturer technology

    Managed switching

  • 05

    Multi-gigabit access

    Access ports that can negotiate more than 1 Gbps.

    Test method

    Match the port to the access-point or workstation need.

    Prerequisites

    Cabling that supports the speed.

    What the test does not conclude

    Multi-gigabit is a negotiated rate, not a guarantee.

    Manufacturer technology

    2.5G, 5G, 10G classes

  • 06

    PoE distribution

    Power for access points, cameras, and AV endpoints.

    Test method

    Add device draw, then compare it with the switch budget.

    Prerequisites

    A datasheet wattage for each device.

    What the test does not conclude

    Port class and switch budget are different limits.

    Manufacturer technology

    802.3af, 802.3at, 802.3bt

  • 07

    Wireless access points

    Business access points, including WAX and WBE families.

    Test method

    Plan density, uplink, and power together.

    Prerequisites

    A site survey or a stated survey gap.

    What the test does not conclude

    A radio rate is not client throughput.

    Manufacturer technology

    Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 7

  • 08

    Wi-Fi 7 connectivity

    Newer business access points such as the WBE class.

    Test method

    Confirm 6 GHz legality, channel width, and the uplink.

    Prerequisites

    Clients that can use the generation.

    What the test does not conclude

    6 GHz use in Oman is not confirmed on this page.

    Manufacturer technology

    802.11be class

  • 09

    AV-over-IP sources

    Encoders and sources that place video or audio on Ethernet.

    Test method

    Put sources on a designed VLAN.

    Prerequisites

    A known stream type.

    What the test does not conclude

    Not every AV protocol is supported on every switch.

    Manufacturer technology

    Video-over-IP

  • 10

    AV-over-IP receivers

    Decoders and endpoints that join a stream.

    Test method

    Count receivers before sizing the access ports.

    Prerequisites

    Receivers that match the source protocol.

    What the test does not conclude

    Lossless video is not promised without a tested design.

    Manufacturer technology

    Audio-over-IP

  • 11

    Multicast and VLAN management

    IGMP snooping, a querier, and separate VLANs.

    Test method

    Keep AV multicast off the general user VLAN.

    Prerequisites

    One querier for the AV VLAN.

    What the test does not conclude

    Snooping without a querier can fail open or fail closed depending on the switch.

    Manufacturer technology

    IGMP

  • 12

    NETGEAR Insight

    Cloud-oriented discovery and management for supported devices.

    Test method

    Confirm the subscription on the exact SKU and region.

    Prerequisites

    A supported device and an entitled account.

    What the test does not conclude

    Not every switch supports every Insight function.

    Manufacturer technology

    Cloud management

  • 13

    NETGEAR Engage

    Configuration aimed at supported Pro AV hardware.

    Test method

    Use Engage for the AV profile workflow on supported models.

    Prerequisites

    An AV Line model that Engage supports.

    What the test does not conclude

    Engage and Insight are not the same platform.

    Manufacturer technology

    AV management

  • 14

    Optical uplinks and monitoring

    SFP, SFP+, SFP28, or QSFP only where the model has that cage.

    Test method

    Match speed, wavelength, and fiber type.

    Prerequisites

    A cage on the exact switch.

    What the test does not conclude

    An optic is not compatible with every NETGEAR switch.

    Manufacturer technology

    Fiber uplinks

Product family navigator

  • Managed switches

    Fully managed and smart managed switching are different control models. Confirm the management type on the model.

  • Pro AV switches

    AV Line, including M4250 and M4350 families, is aimed at professional AV. Port and PoE figures stay on the exact model.

  • PoE switches

    PoE, PoE+, and PoE++ are IEEE port classes. The switch also has an aggregate budget.

  • Multi-gigabit switching

    Ports that can negotiate more than one Ethernet rate. The negotiated rate depends on both ends and the cable.

  • 10G networking

    Ten-gigabit ports and uplinks. A 10G cage does not make every port 10G.

  • Wi-Fi 6

    Business WAX-class access points. Density and uplink still need a design.

  • Wi-Fi 7

    Business WBE-class access points. Theoretical radio sums are not client throughput.

  • Business gateways

    Business VPN routers where the model is current. Site-to-site capability is confirmed per model.

  • Network management

    Insight for supported cloud management. Engage for supported Pro AV configuration. They are separate.

  • Optical accessories

    Optics are selected for the cage, the fiber, and the reach. No universal compatibility is claimed.

Business switching

A smart managed switch and a fully managed switch do not offer the same control plane. Port speed, stacking or uplink method, and the management interface are read from the exact model. This page does not publish a backplane or a packet-per-second figure for a family.

AV Line M4250

M4250 is a NETGEAR AV Line family. Port count, fiber count, PoE budget, and power-supply layout change by orderable model. One model named in NETGEAR KB 000066128, updated 7 July 2025, is the M4250-26G4F-PoE++ (GSM4230UP): 24 copper 1G ports, 24 Ultra60 PoE++ ports, and a stated PoE budget of 720 W with one power supply or 1,440 W with two. Those figures belong to that model. They are not the M4250 family.

AV Line M4350

M4350 is a higher-capacity AV Line family. The same NETGEAR article names two orderable models and does not treat them as one capacity. M4350-36X4V (XSM4340CV) is listed with 36 multi-gigabit copper ports up to 10G, 36 PoE++ ports, and a PoE budget of 280 W at the base configuration, up to 1,760 W depending on the power supply. M4350-44M4X4V (MSM4352) is listed with 44 multi-gigabit copper ports, four additional copper ports up to 10G, four SFP ports up to 25G, and a PoE budget of 194 W at the base, up to 3,314 W depending on the power supply. Other M4350 models are not given those numbers.

AV-over-IP architecture

Video-over-IP and audio-over-IP place many receivers on one or more multicast streams. Sources and receivers belong on a designed VLAN. Bandwidth, latency, and jitter are properties of the whole path, including encoders, the switch fabric, and the cable. NETGEAR does not guarantee lossless video on every model, and this page does not claim every AV protocol.

Power over Ethernet

IEEE 802.3af, 802.3at (PoE+), and 802.3bt (PoE++) describe how a port may deliver power. The device draw, the per-port maximum, and the switch aggregate budget are three different numbers. A power-supply option can change the budget. The calculator below uses the watts you enter. It does not look up a hidden wattage table.

Business Wi-Fi

An enterprise access point needs a survey or an explicit note that no survey exists, a PoE class the switch can supply, and an uplink faster than the traffic you expect to aggregate. Client throughput is lower than a radio headline. Density, walls, and channel reuse decide the design.

Wi-Fi 7 technical explorer

NETGEAR business materials describe WBE-class access points, including multi-gigabit uplinks and 802.3bt power on models that state those features. Multi-Link Operation is a Wi-Fi 7 capability only where the access point, the client, and the regulatory domain all support it. A theoretical aggregate radio rate is the sum of radio classes. It is not a measured client speed and it is not the Ethernet uplink rate.

WBE758 product explorer

The WBE758 product page on netgear.com, read on 14 October 2026, describes a tri-band Wi-Fi 7 access point with one 10G/Multi-Gigabit Ethernet port, 802.3bt PoE, a stated PoE consumption of 39 W, and a maximum theoretical throughput of 18.4 Gbps. The same page splits that theoretical figure by band: 1,147 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, 5,765 Mbps on 5 GHz, and 11,530 Mbps on 6 GHz. It also says the product includes a 4-year NETGEAR Insight subscription. 18.4 Gbps is the manufacturer theoretical aggregate. It is not a measured client speed, and it is not the Ethernet uplink rate. The page markets “18.4 Gbps of data throughput”; this site does not repeat that phrase as a promise. A 6 GHz radio is listed. Whether 6 GHz may be used in Oman is not verified here. No stock card is shown because the product master has no NETGEAR row.

WBE750 distinction

NETGEAR KB 000066128, updated 7 July 2025, discusses the WBE750 and the WBE758 together for power and the uplink. It states that both have a maximum power consumption of 39 W, that full performance expects 802.3bt, and that both will start on 802.3at with fewer spatial streams and lower transmit power. It also states that both have a 10G/Multi-Gigabit port that can link at 100 Mbps, 1, 2.5, 5, or 10 Gbps. The 4-year Insight statement was read on the WBE758 product page only. It is not copied onto the WBE750.

NETGEAR Insight

Insight is NETGEAR cloud-oriented discovery, monitoring, and management for supported device families. Discover, register, monitor, configure, and remote management are separate actions and depend on the device and the subscription. A local administration path can exist beside the cloud path. This page does not show a live network dashboard and does not promise a free permanent subscription.

NETGEAR Engage

Engage is management and configuration aimed at relevant Pro AV deployments and supported hardware, including AV Line workflows. It is not Insight. A switch that appears in one tool is not assumed to support every function of the other.

Business gateways and VPN

NETGEAR publishes business VPN router and gateway products. Site-to-site capability, throughput, and the current lifecycle are model-specific. This page does not list a router as available stock and does not treat a gateway as a substitute for an enterprise firewall policy.

Optics and fiber uplinks

SFP, SFP+, SFP28, and QSFP cages appear on some models and not on others. Select the optic for the cage speed, the fiber type, the wavelength, and the reach. A NETGEAR optic is not compatible with every NETGEAR switch. Link aggregation is a design choice on models that support it, not a default.

Network security

VLANs separate broadcast domains. ACLs, where the model provides them, filter traffic on the switch. Wireless encryption and management-access control belong on the access point and the management plane. Firmware should be a supported release. None of this replaces an enterprise firewall.

Oman and GCC applications

The same planning questions apply to corporate offices, hotels, restaurants, retail, education, commercial buildings, conference rooms, and AV control rooms in Oman and the wider GCC. This page does not publish a customer case study. Guest Wi-Fi is a design using a separate VLAN and access policy on equipment that supports it. It is not automatic on every access point.

Warranty and authorization

The WBE758 product page states a NETGEAR limited lifetime hardware warranty and tells the reader to open the coverage, availability, and terms. That sentence is not an Oman warranty and not a Novatelia entitlement. Warranty for any other model follows its own SKU, region, and seller terms. No authorized-distributor title is published.

Multicast and IGMP Studio

This diagram explains roles. It is not a live multicast capture, not a traffic counter, and not proof that a NETGEAR model forwards a particular AV protocol.

IGMP roles on an AV VLANA source sends one stream. An IGMP querier asks which receivers want it. IGMP snooping on the access switch forwards the stream only toward ports that joined. A second VLAN is drawn separately.AV sourceQuerierasks for membersSnooping switchforwards joins onlyReceiverSame VLAN: source, querier, and receivers that joined.A second VLAN stays separate. Snooping does not replace the querier.

PoE Budget Studio

Enter the powered-device count and the wattage from the device datasheet or from your own measurement. The total is arithmetic for planning. It is not a certified electrical design, a switch PoE budget, or proof that a port can supply the load.

Enter a quantity and a wattage to see a planning total.

IEEE 802.3af, 802.3at, and 802.3bt name port classes. A switch also has an aggregate budget and a power-supply configuration. Confirm both on the exact model. The WBE758 product page, read on 14 October 2026, states 39 W and 802.3bt. Type 39 if that is the device you are planning, or type the wattage from another datasheet. This calculator does not store a model table.

Wi-Fi coverage requirements

Capture the site so a later survey can be scoped. This form does not draw a heatmap and does not return an access-point count.

Requirements summary

  • Site size: not selected
  • Floors: not selected
  • Wall construction: not selected
  • Users: not selected
  • Device mix: not selected
  • Wireless generation in scope: not selected
  • Country: not selected
  • PoE available: not selected
  • Backhaul: not selected
  • Site survey: not selected

Missing inputs. Site size, Floors, Wall construction, Users, Device mix, Wireless generation in scope, Country, PoE available, Backhaul, Site survey

Relevant family. Business wireless

No access-point count is calculated. 6 GHz use still needs a regulatory check for the country.

Network design requirements

Collect the project so an RFQ can name the scope. The summary is not a certified bill of materials.

Requirements summary

  • Project category: not selected
  • Business location: not selected
  • Number of sites: not selected
  • Connected users: not selected
  • Wired endpoints: not selected
  • Wi-Fi need: not selected
  • AV endpoints: not selected
  • PoE requirement: not selected
  • Fiber uplinks: not selected
  • Management: not selected
  • Redundancy: not selected
  • Security: not selected
  • Delivery country: not selected

Missing inputs. Project category, Business location, Number of sites, Connected users, Wired endpoints, Wi-Fi need, AV endpoints, PoE requirement, Fiber uplinks, Management, Redundancy, Security, Delivery country

Relevant family. Business networking

The result is a requirements summary. It does not select a model or a price.

Published NETGEAR products

These cards read the existing product master where the manufacturer field is exactly “NETGEAR”. A catalog sample specification is not a certified datasheet, a price, or proof of stock. No second product list is stored on this page.

0 of 0 published NETGEAR records shown.

The product master has no published row whose manufacturer is exactly NETGEAR. No price, stock figure, or product card is invented for this page.

Request NETGEAR Availability

Related engineering pages

NETGEAR questions

What is NETGEAR?

NETGEAR is a United States networking-equipment manufacturer. This page covers the business switching, Pro AV, PoE, and business Wi-Fi scope. It does not treat every consumer router as enterprise equipment.

What NETGEAR business equipment does Novatelia list?

The product master currently has no published row whose manufacturer is exactly NETGEAR. A model can be requested. A request is not stock.

What is NETGEAR AV Line?

AV Line is NETGEAR professional AV switching, including the M4250 and M4350 families. Features depend on the exact model.

What is NETGEAR M4250?

M4250 is an AV Line switch family. NETGEAR KB 000066128 names one orderable model, M4250-26G4F-PoE++ (GSM4230UP), with 24 copper 1G ports and a stated PoE budget of 720 W on one power supply or 1,440 W on two. Other M4250 models are not given that budget.

What is NETGEAR M4350?

M4350 is an AV Line family. The same article lists M4350-36X4V with a base PoE budget of 280 W and M4350-44M4X4V with a base of 194 W and SFP ports up to 25G. Those are two models, not one family capacity.

What is AV-over-IP?

AV-over-IP is delivery of professional audio or video as network traffic. It needs a designed VLAN, enough bandwidth, and equipment that actually supports the protocol.

Why is multicast important for AV networks?

One source can feed many receivers without sending a separate copy to every port, when the switches forward the stream only toward members.

What is IGMP Snooping?

IGMP snooping lets a switch learn which ports joined a multicast group so the stream is not flooded to every port. Behavior still depends on the switch software.

What is IGMP Querier?

The querier asks hosts which groups they want. Snooping needs a querier in the VLAN. The diagram on this page is educational, not a live capture.

What is a managed Ethernet switch?

A managed switch exposes configuration for VLANs, ports, and often multicast and security. Fully managed and smart managed are not the same control model.

What is a smart managed switch?

A smart managed switch offers a smaller management set than a fully managed switch. Confirm the feature list on the model before a design depends on it.

What is Multi-Gigabit Ethernet?

An interface that can negotiate more than one rate, commonly above 1 Gbps, depending on the port, the far end, and the cable.

What is PoE+?

PoE+ refers to IEEE 802.3at, a higher port class than 802.3af. The device and the switch both have to support the class, and the switch still has an aggregate budget.

What is PoE++?

PoE++ refers to IEEE 802.3bt. A WBE758-class access point that states 802.3bt still has to be checked against the switch port and the budget.

What determines a switch total PoE budget?

The power-supply configuration, the model, and how much of that budget the installed devices already use. Per-port class is a separate limit.

What is a 10G uplink?

A 10 Gigabit Ethernet link from an access switch or access point toward aggregation. It is not equal to a Wi-Fi radio headline rate.

What is NETGEAR Insight?

Insight is NETGEAR cloud-oriented discovery, monitoring, and management for supported devices, subject to the subscription and the device.

Does every NETGEAR switch support Insight?

No. Support depends on the device family and the subscription. This page does not claim universal Insight coverage.

What is NETGEAR Engage?

Engage is configuration software aimed at supported Pro AV hardware and AV Line workflows. It is not the same product as Insight.

How do Insight and Engage differ?

Insight is the cloud management path for supported devices. Engage is the Pro AV configuration path for supported hardware. A device can support one, both, or neither. Entitlement is confirmed per SKU.

What is WBE758?

The WBE758 product page, read on 14 October 2026, describes a tri-band Wi-Fi 7 access point with one 10G/Multi-Gigabit port, 802.3bt, 39 W stated consumption, a maximum theoretical throughput of 18.4 Gbps, and a 4-year Insight subscription included on that page. It is not a catalog card on this site.

What is NETGEAR Wi-Fi 7?

Business Wi-Fi 7 in this context means WBE-class access points and the 802.11be features those models actually implement, including Multi-Link Operation only where the AP, client, and regulations allow it.

Does 18.4 Gbps mean real user throughput?

No. 18.4 Gbps is an aggregate theoretical radio class cited for the WBE758. It is not a promised client speed and it is not the wired uplink rate.

What are Wi-Fi 7 Multi-Link Operation capabilities?

Multi-Link Operation lets a supporting client use more than one band. It requires support on the access point, the client, and the regulatory domain. It is not assumed for every WBE deployment.

Does a WBE758 require PoE++?

NETGEAR KB 000066128 says the WBE758 expects 802.3bt for its stated performance and lists 39 W. The same article says the access point can start on 802.3at, with fewer spatial streams and lower transmit power. A PoE+ port is not the full configuration.

What is the WBE758 uplink type?

The product page lists one 10G/Multi-Gigabit Ethernet port. The support article says that port can also link at 100 Mbps, 1, 2.5, and 5 Gbps. The uplink rate is not the 18.4 Gbps theoretical radio total.

How is enterprise Wi-Fi coverage planned?

From site size, floors, wall type, user and device mix, generation, country, PoE, backhaul, and whether a survey exists. This page does not return an access-point count.

Do all NETGEAR access points include a free permanent cloud subscription?

No. The WBE758 product page states a 4-year Insight subscription for that model, which is neither permanent nor a statement about every access point. The WBE750 term was not on that page.

Can NETGEAR equipment support guest Wi-Fi?

Guest Wi-Fi is a separate VLAN and access policy on access points and switches that support it. It is a design, not a default on every product.

What is VLAN segmentation?

A VLAN is a separate Layer 2 domain on the same physical switches. AV, corporate users, and guests should not share one VLAN by accident.

What equipment is required for AV-over-IP?

Sources, receivers, a switch path with the right bandwidth and multicast behavior, and a management method the models support. The protocol has to be confirmed. Lossless operation is not guaranteed without a tested design.

How are NETGEAR SFP uplinks selected?

By the cage on the exact switch, the speed, the fiber type, the wavelength, and the reach. The SFP finder on this site is the method. It does not certify a NETGEAR host.

Are all NETGEAR optics compatible with all switches?

No. Compatibility is per switch, per cage, and per optic. A matching speed name is not enough.

What NETGEAR router options exist for businesses?

NETGEAR publishes business VPN routers and gateways. Capability and lifecycle are model-specific. None are listed as stock on this page. Consumer Nighthawk and Orbi products are outside this business scope.

How are NETGEAR warranties determined?

The WBE758 product page states a limited lifetime hardware warranty and refers the reader to coverage and regional terms. That is not an Oman warranty and not a warranty for every NETGEAR model. A manufacturer page is not stock at Novatelia.

Are NETGEAR products available in Oman?

Availability is reviewed per model and quantity. The online catalog does not currently publish a NETGEAR row, so this page does not show a price or a stock count.

Does a NETGEAR listing establish authorized distributor status?

No. No NETGEAR partner or authorized-distributor title is published. A brand page is a sourcing discussion, not an appointment.

Can customers request a full networking bill of materials?

Yes, as an RFQ scope: sites, users, ports, uplinks, PoE, AV endpoints, and management. The RFQ draft is not a certified bill of materials and it does not submit itself.

What is required for a NETGEAR procurement RFQ?

The model if known, quantity, port and uplink needs, PoE class, management preference, and delivery country. The draft stays in the browser until Novatelia stores a request. This build does not do that.

How can customers browse all NETGEAR products?

View All NETGEAR Products appears only when the product master has published rows with manufacturer exactly NETGEAR. While the count is zero, the page offers an availability request instead of an unfiltered product grid.

Procurement and RFQ

Create a NETGEAR request with the model, quantity, ports, uplinks, PoE class, management need, and delivery country. The RFQ page keeps a browser draft. It does not submit a quotation or issue a reference.

The RFQ page keeps a browser draft. It does not submit a quotation or issue a reference.

Novatelia designs, sources, integrates, deploys and supports enterprise technology across networking, cybersecurity, infrastructure, software, cloud, communications and physical systems for organizations in Oman and the GCC.

Muhammad Jan Majeedi Trading SPC

Al Nahda Tower 2, Ghala, Muscat, Postal Code 112, Sultanate of Oman

+968 78082410

business@novatelia.com

support@novatelia.com

Technology ecosystem

Brand and product references identify technologies that may be sourced, integrated or supported for project requirements. They do not imply manufacturer authorization, partnership status or territorial appointment unless explicitly verified and stated.

© 2026 Novatelia. Muhammad Jan Majeedi Trading SPC. Muscat, Sultanate of Oman.

Authorizations unpublished.